Speech & Debate Education in Georgia

We advocate for speech and debate education for all secondary school students around the state.

The Georgia Forensic Coaches Association is the governing body for speech and debate programs throughout the state of Georgia.  The Association connects educators with resources and opportunities for their students that enrich their research abilities, critical thinking and leadership skills.  

2017 Overall Champions

Congratulations to Henry W. Grady High School for winning the overall sweepstakes championship at the 2017 Varsity State Championships.  Henry W. Grady High School is coached by Mario Herrera and Lisa Willoughby.

This is the eighth consecutive overall championship for the Jesters!

2017 Debate Champions

Congratulations to Marist School for winning the debate sweepstakes championship at the 2017 Varsity State Championship.  Marist School is coached by Jeffrey Miller and Abby Schirmer.  This is the school's first debate championship.

2017 Speech Champions

Congratulations to Henry W. Grady for winning the speech sweepstakes championship at the 2017 Varsity State Championship.  Henry W. Grady High School is coached by Mario Herrera and Lisa Willoughby.  This is the fourth consecutive speech championship for the school.

 

2017 Individual State Champions

  • Varsity Congressional Debate (Senate): Gregory Federov, Grady High School, coached by Mario Herrera. This is Grady High School's third consecutive state title in the Senate.
  • Varsity Congressional Debate (House): Morgan Pace, Columbus High School, coached by Lyndsey Hinckley. This is Columbus High School's first state title in Congressional Debate.
  • Varsity Extemporaneous Speaking: Sam Lombardo, Grady High School, coached by Mario Herrera. This is the eighth consecutive state title in Extemporaneous Speaking for Grady High School 
  • Varsity Impromptu Speaking: Sam Lombardo, Grady High School, coached by Mario Herrera. Grady has won six state titles in Impromptu Speaking.
  • Varsity Original Oratory: Katie Krantz, Lovett School, coached by Mary Kay Waterman. Lovett is the fifth school to win Original Oratory in the past five years. This is Lovett's first state title in Original Oratory.
  • Varsity Dramatic Interpretation: Maya Nnaeto, Alpharetta High School, coached by Sarah Stoffle. Alpharetta has won back-to-back state titles in Dramatic Interpretation.
  • Varsity Humorous Interpretation: Patrick Clinch, Dunwoody High School, coached by David Gay. Dunwoody has won back-to-back state titles in Humorous Interpretation, and David Gay has coached nine of the past ten state champions in this event.
  • Varsity Duo Interpretation: Christina Nguyen & Karthik Ramaswami, Alpharetta High School, coached by Sarah Stoffle. Alpharetta has won five of the last six state championships in Duo Interpretation.
  • Varsity Program of Oral Interpretation: Kailyn Gibson, Lovett School, coached by Mary Kay Waterman. Lovett is only the third school in state history to win state championships in two or more speech events in the same season.
  • Varsity Policy Debate: Tripp Haskins & Max Abramson and Arjun Srinivasan & Alanna Pearson, Woodward Academy (close-out), coached by Maggie Berthiaume and Bill Batterman. Woodward has won back-to-back state titles in policy debate.
  • Varsity Public Forum Debate: Mason Bussey & Craig Cronin, Marist School, coached by Jeffrey Miller and Abby Schirmer. Marist has won three state champions in the past six years in Public Forum.
  • Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate: Liam Mullican, Marist School, coached by Jeffrey Miller, Abby Schirmer, and Jonathan Waters. This is Marist's first state championship in Lincoln Douglas. Marist becomes the third school school to win a state championship in more than one debate event in the same season.
  • First Year Policy Debate: Suraj Peramanu & David Hauser, Chattahoochee High School, coached by Kevin Bancroft.  This is Chattahoochee's eighth first year state championship in policy debate and first since 2010.
  • Second Year Policy Debate: Mona Mahadevan & Malachi Robinson, Woodward Academy coached by Maggie Berthiaume and Bill Batterman.  This is Woodward Academy's third consecutive second year championship in policy debate.
  • First Year Lincoln Douglas Debate: Gabrielle Levitt, Lassiter High School, coached by Walter Cotter.  This is the first state title in Lincoln Douglas in school history.
  • Second Year Lincoln Douglas Debate: Cole Wittbrodt, Starr's Mill High School, coached by Brandon Kendall.  This is Starr's Mill first second year title since 2012 in lincoln douglas.
  • First Year Public Forum Debate: Flynn Kelly & Charlie O'Toole and Zach Hubert & PJ Cooper, Henry W. Grady High School, coached by Mario Herrera.  This is the second consecutive year a school has closed out the final round of this division.
  • Second Year Public Forum Debate: Ethan Damiani & Harry Suazo, Henry W. Grady High School, coached by Mario Herrera.   This is Grady's first second year title since 2012 in public forum.
  • First Year Dramatic Interpretation: Kathryn Plumb, Valdosta High School, coached by Pam Childress.
  • First Year Duo Interpretation: Kathryn Plumb & Fola Asebiomo, Valdosta High School, coached by Pam Childress.
  • First Year Extemporaneous Speaking: Theo Weimar, Grady High School, coached by Mario Herrera.
  • First Year Humorous Interpretation: Gayla Fischer, Dunwoody High School, coached by David Gay.
  • First Year Impromptu Speaking: Theo Weimar, Grady High School, coached by Mario Herrera.
  • First Year Original Oratory: Hannah Galloway, Cherokee High School, coached by Jamie Wills.
  • First Year Program of Oral Interpretation: Natalie Marlow, Lassiter High School, coached by Walter Cotter.